Welcome to the Neptune Swim Club Website

We are a club based in Dunedin, New Zealand, with weekly sessions at the Moana Pool, and our competitive swimmers are given the chance to participate in regular competitions and events all around NZ and even the world. Feel free to browse the site for more information, or contact us with any comments or inquiries.

2014 Membership

For any enquires regarding membership please contact Kay Alexander 03 4553008 or email: neptuneswimclub@gmail.com.

2014 Neptune Queen's Birthday Carnival

Please view our Queen's Birthday page for all the latest 2014 event information.

Message Board

Success for Neptune's Andrew Trembath

Read ODT Report

Congratulation's to Andrew Trembath on an outstanding Junior Pan Pac's gaining 4th place in the 100 back and 7th in 200 back. Andrew then travelled to France to compete for the Junior black fins and achieved the following.

 

NZ Results
1st Tube rescue, 1st Board rescue
2nd 200m Obstacle, Obstacle relay
3rd Beach relay

Club Worlds results
1st Tube rescue, 1st Board rescue, 1st 200m Obstacle, 1st Obstacle relay
2nd Beach relay

 

South Island Championships
27- 29 September 2014, C Bay Pool, Timaru

Download full report

Read ODT Report

Team: Cecilia Crooks, Caitlin Deans, Mariette Devereux, Olivia Gold, Kate Godfrey, Alice Moran, Teigan Tarapi, Gabrielle Trotter, Bailey Brandham, Ben Carr, Jack Divers, Courtland Ellis, Michael Gray, Cameron Moran, Ronald Poon, Nick Pryde, Jeremy Tasker, Greagh Williams, Han Zhang.

Congratulations to all Neptune swimmers who achieved great results.
Neptune placed 1st in overall Club points.

5 South Island Records

Kate Godfrey – open 100 back in new time of 1.02.04 & 200 back in new time of 2.13.93
Han Zhang – 16-year 200 Breast in new time of 2.23.09
Caitlin Deans 14 year 400 free in a new time of 4.25.26 & 800 free n a new time of 9.04.71

Medals: 18 Gold , 18 Silver, 15 Bronze

Kate Godfrey  - 17 & over

  • 7 Gold 400 IM, 200 Free, 50 Free, 200 IM, 100 Back, 200 Back, 100 Fly  
  • 1 Silver 50 Back
  • 1 Bronze 100 Free

    Jeremy Tasker – 17 & over

  • 4 Gold 400 IM, 200 Free, 1500 Free, 400 free,
  • 3 Silver 100 Free, 100 IM, 100 Fly
  • 2 Bronze 50 Fly, 50 Free

    Caitlin Deans - 13- 14 yr  

  • 3 Gold 200 Free, 400 Free, 800 Free  
  • 3 Silver 400 IM, 50 Back, 100 Free  
  • 2 Bronze 200 IM, 100 IM

    Han Zhang - 15-16 yr

  •  2 Gold 100 Breast, 200 IM  
  • 1 Silver 200 Breast,
  •  2 Bronze 50 Breast, 200 Fly,  

    Courtland Ellis – 15-16 yr

  • 2 Silver 50 Breast, 200 IM
  • 4 Bronze 400 IM, 200 Breast, 100 IM, 100 Breast

    Cecilia Crooks - 13- 14 yr

  • 1 Gold 200 Back  
  • 3 Silver 400 Free, 800 Free, 100 Back  
  • 3 Bronze 400 IM, 200 Free, 100 Free,

    Olivia Gold - 15-16 yr

  • 1 Gold 50 Free  
  • 1 Silver 100 Free

    Michael Gray - 17 & over

  • 2 Silver 1500 Free, 200 Back

    Teigan Tarapi - 15-16 yr

  • 1 Silver 400 IM
  • Jack Divers – 13- 14 yr

  • 1 Silver 200 Breast
  • Gabrielle Trotter – 13 -14 yr
  • 1 Bronze 800 free
  • Otago Relays - Male

  • 15-16 yr 200 Medley: Silver - Courtland Ellis, Bailey Brandham, Tame Govaerts, Han Zhang
  • 15-16 yr 200 Free: Bronze - Courtland Ellis, Bailey Brandham, Tame > Govaerts, Han Zhang
  • Open 200 Free: Bronze Ronald Poon, Michael Gray, Matthew Gillespie , Jeremy Tasker
  • Open 400 Free: Silver Courtland Ellis, Michael Gray, Tame Govaerts, Jeremy Tasker
  • Open 400 Medley: Silver Michael Gray, Han Zhang, Tame Govaerts, Jeremy Tasker

    Otago Relays - Female

  • 13-14 yr 200 Medley: Silver - Cecilia Crooks, Caitlin Deans, Gabby White, Gabrielle Trotter
  • 13-14 yr 200 Free: Bronze - Cecilia Crooks, Caitlin Deans, Gabrielle Trotter, Mariette Devereux
  • 15-16 yr 200 Medley: Silver – Olivia Gold, Teigan Tarapi, Alice Moran, Sophie Fairbairn
  • 15-16 yr 200 Free: Silver – Olivia Gold, Teigan Tarapi, Vicki Clark, Sophie Fairbairn
  • Open 400 Free: Gold - Caitlin Deans, Kate Godfrey, Stef Gillespie, Olivia Gold
  • Open 400 Medley: Silver - Kate Godfrey, Olivia Gold, Stef Gillespie, Sophie Fairbairn

    Note: Previous results and achievements can be viewed on the Achievements page.

    Neptune Queen's Birthday Sponsors

    Viblock
    Jill Clarke Swim School

    Blackhead Quarries
    Otago Tyres
    Fuji Xerox
    WebbFarry
    Metal Spray Engineering
     

     

    Neptune also would like to acknowledge the support of our race event sponsors: